Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Novocrania anomala Brachiopod

Novocrania anomalais commonly referred to as Brachiopod. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira

Cpoyright Dr. Peter Wirtz


Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira Please visit www.medslugs.de for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7139 
AphiaID:
235385 
Scientific:
Novocrania anomala 
German:
Armfüßer 
English:
Brachiopod 
Category:
Miscellaneous 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Brachiopoda (Phylum) > Craniata (Class) > Craniida (Order) > Craniidae (Family) > Novocrania (Genus) > anomala (Species) 
Initial determination:
(O. F. Müller, ), 1776 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, Arctic (North Polar Sea), East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, North Atlantic Ocean, Skagerrak, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea, The Shetland Islands (Scotland) 
Sea depth:
0 - 1628 Meter 
Size:
up to 0.59" (1.5 cm) 
Temperature:
5,4 °F - 16,2 °F (5,4°C - 16,2°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton, Suspension feeder 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Novocrania altivertex
  • Novocrania californica
  • Novocrania chathamensis
  • Novocrania hawaiiensis
  • Novocrania huttoni
  • Novocrania indonesiensis
  • Novocrania japonica
  • Novocrania lecointei
  • Novocrania nysti
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-03 21:06:19 

Info

(Poli, 1776)

Synonyms:
Crania anomala (Müller, 1776)
Neocrania anomala (O. F. Müller, 1776)
Novocrania turbinata (Poli, 1795)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Brachiopoda (Phylum) > Craniiformea (Subphylum) > Craniata (Class) > Craniida (Order) > Cranioidea (Superfamily) > Craniidae (Family) > Novocrania (Genus)

External links

  1. Brachiopoda world database (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. BrachNet (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Cpoyright Dr. Peter Wirtz
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss