Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Scophthalmus maximus Turbot

Scophthalmus maximusis commonly referred to as Turbot. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

Copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark


Courtesy of the author Johnny Jensen, Dänemark Please visit www.aquariumphoto.dk for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7133 
AphiaID:
127149 
Scientific:
Scophthalmus maximus 
German:
Steinbutt 
English:
Turbot 
Category:
Flounders & Soles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Scophthalmidae (Family) > Scophthalmus (Genus) > maximus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, Russland, Straße von Gibralta, the Baltic Sea, the Black Sea, the North Sea, Algeria, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Greenland, Iceland, Morocco, New Zealand, North Atlantic Ocean, Oceanodromous, Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, Spitsbergen /Svalbard, the British Isles, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
20 - 70 Meter 
Size:
19.69" - 39.37" (50cm - 100cm) 
Weight:
25 kg 
Temperature:
35.6 °F - 73.4 °F (2°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Algae, Amphipods, Clams, Copepods, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Fish (little fishes), Fish eggs, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-14 16:09:42 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Pleuronectes cyclops Donovan, 1806
Pleuronectes maximus Linnaeus, 1758
Pleuronectes turbot Lacepède, 1802
Psetta maxima (Linnaeus, 1758)
Psetta maxima maxima (Linnaeus, 1758)
Rhombus aculeatus Gottsche, 1835
Rhombus magnus Minding, 1832
Rhombus maximus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Rhombus stellosus Bennett, 1835
Scophthalmus ponticus Ninni, 1932

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Scophthalmidae (Family) > Scophthalmus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Jim Greenfield (British Marine Life) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Johnny Jensen (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss