Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Glossus humanus Ox-heart Clam, Heart cockle

Glossus humanusis commonly referred to as Ox-heart Clam, Heart cockle. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Andreas Hoffmann




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7127 
AphiaID:
140023 
Scientific:
Glossus humanus 
German:
Ochsenherz 
English:
Ox-heart Clam, Heart Cockle 
Category:
Sea Shells 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Venerida (Order) > Glossidae (Family) > Glossus (Genus) > humanus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, the North Sea, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Algeria, Bay of Biscay, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, European Coasts, Greenland, Iceland, Israel, Morocco, Northern Africa, Scandinavia, Spain, the British Isles, the Faroe Islands, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
2.36" - 6.3" (6cm - 16cm) 
Temperature:
35.6 °F - 82.4 °F (2°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-05-09 20:33:52 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Bucardia communis Schumacher, 1817
Bucardium commune Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1811
Buccardium commune Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1811
Cardium humanum Linnaeus, 1758
Cardium humanus Linnaeus, 1758
Chama cor Linnaeus, 1767
Glossus rubicundus Poli, 1795
Isocardia cor (Linnaeus, 1767)
Isocardia cor var. valentiana Pallary, 1903
Isocardia globosa Lamarck, 1801
Isocardia hibernica Reeve, 1845
Isocardia linnaei Locard, 1886
Isocardia lunulata Nyst, 1835

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euheterodonta (Infraclass) > Veneroida (Order) > Glossoidea (Superfamily) > Glossidae (Family) > Glossus (Genus)

External links

  1. Homepage Jim Greenfield (British Marine Life) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Bivalve Shells of the British Isles (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Andreas Hoffmann
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Loch Nevis, Western Scotland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss