Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Desmapsamma anchorata Lumpy overgrowing sponge

Desmapsamma anchoratais commonly referred to as Lumpy overgrowing sponge. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7077 
AphiaID:
169121 
Scientific:
Desmapsamma anchorata 
German:
Aufsitzer-Schwamm 
English:
Lumpy Overgrowing Sponge 
Category:
Sponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Poecilosclerida (Order) > Desmacididae (Family) > Desmapsamma (Genus) > anchorata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Carter, ), 1882 
Occurrence:
Belize, Brazil, Columbia, Cuba, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Jamaica, Panama, South America, the Caribbean, The Gulf of Guinea, the Netherlands Antilles, USA, Venezuela, Vietnam 
Size:
8.66" - 11.02" (22cm - 28cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-27 12:36:08 

Info

(Carter, 1882)

Synonyms:
Desmacidon carterianum Arndt, 1927
Desmacidon reptans Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Desmapsamma reptans (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Fibularia anchorata Carter, 1882
Holopsamma helwigi de Laubenfels, 1936

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Poecilosclerida (Order) > Myxillina (Suborder) > Desmacididae (Family) > Desmapsamma (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss