Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Samaris cristatus Cockatoo righteye flounder

Samaris cristatusis commonly referred to as Cockatoo righteye flounder. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Karlheinz Grosch, Deutschland

Copyright Karlheinz Grosch, Deutschland


Courtesy of the author Karlheinz Grosch, Deutschland

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7060 
AphiaID:
219818 
Scientific:
Samaris cristatus 
German:
Kakaduflunder 
English:
Cockatoo Righteye Flounder 
Category:
Flounders & Soles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Samaridae (Family) > Samaris (Genus) > cristatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gray, 1831 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, Cambodia, China, East Africa, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Lembeh Strait, Malaysia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Somalia, South America, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Vietnam 
Size:
6.3" - 8.66" (16cm - 22cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-24 20:13:15 

Info

Gray, 1831

Synonyms:
Arnoglossus cacatuae Ogilby, 1910
Samaris cacatuae (Ogilby, 1910)
Samaris cristata Gray, 1831
Samaris delagoensis von Bonde, 1925
Samaris ornatus von Bonde, 1922
Samariscus cristatus (Gray, 1831)
Somaris cristatus Gray, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Samaridae (Family) > Samaris (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Karlheinz Grosch, Deutschland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss