Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Atagema spongiosa Sponge Atagema

Atagema spongiosais commonly referred to as Sponge Atagema. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA

Atagema spongiosa, PNG 2016 Milne Bay


Courtesy of the author Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7034 
AphiaID:
598767 
Scientific:
Atagema spongiosa 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Sponge Atagema 
Category:
Nudibranchs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Discodorididae (Family) > Atagema (Genus) > spongiosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kelaart, ), 1858 
Occurrence:
Corea, Indo Pacific, Israel, Philippines, Singapore, Tasman Sea, Timor Sea, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
- 20 Meter 
Size:
2.36" - 7.87" (6cm - 20cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Sponges 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-14 17:59:06 

Info

Atagema spongiosa (Kelaart, 1858)

This species has a sponge-like appearance. Atagema spongiosa is greenish-brown or dark reddish-brown in colour.It grows up to 18 cm in length.Atagema spongiosa exclusively feeds on sponges.

Atagema spongiosa formerly known as Trippa spongiosa.

Synonym:
Phlegmodoris mephitica

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Discodorididae (Family) > Atagema (Genus)

External links

  1. Sea Slug Forum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Atagema spongiosa, PNG 2016 Milne Bay
1
Atagema spongiosa,PNG 2015, Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Atagema spongiosa,Indonesien 2015, Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Atagema spongiosa  Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.