Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Astrea rotulosa Astrea rotulosa

Astrea rotulosais commonly referred to as Astrea rotulosa. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Lyndon DeVantier, Neuseeland

Copyright Dr. Lyndon Devantier


Courtesy of the author Dr. Lyndon DeVantier, Neuseeland Copyright Dr. Lyndon DeVantier

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6879 
AphiaID:
762418 
Scientific:
Astrea rotulosa 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Astrea Rotulosa 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Astrea (Genus) > rotulosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ellis & Solander, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Eritrea, Comores, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indian Ocean, Kenya, Madagascar, Mayotte, Mozambique, Socotra Arch, Somalia, Tansania, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 59.06" (150 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
2199.78 gal (~ 10000L) 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-27 12:34:50 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Astrea rotulosa are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Astrea rotulosa, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Astrea rotulosa, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Veron, 2002

Very special thanks for his photos to Dr. Lyndon DeVantier, in whose honor the coral was named after him!

Colonies are smooth massive boulders up to 1.5 metres across. Corallites are uniform, 3-5 millimetres diameter with well defined walls. Septa are in two distinct orders of 6-8 and are exsert. Paliform lobes are inconspicuous. Columellae are small.

Colour: Red to orange, usually with green centres.

Habitat: Shallow reef environments.

Abundance: Seldom common.

Similar species: Plesiastrea versipora

Synonyms:
Astraea (Orbicella) rotulosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Favia hululensis Gardiner, 1904
Favia rotulosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Madrepora rotulosa Ellis & Solander, 1786
Plesiastrea devantieri Veron, 2002

By Charlie J.E.N: Veron, Corals of the world

External links

  1. Corals of the World by Charlie Veron (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (vom Synonym Plesiastrea devantieri) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Lyndon Devantier
1
Copyright Dr. Lyndon Devantier
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss