Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Hemitripterus villosus Shaggy Sculpin, Sea raven

Hemitripterus villosus (c) by Alexander Semenov

Courtesy of the author Alexander Semenov, Russland Alexander Semenov, Russland Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Chewbacca.
Image detail

Profile

lexID:
6837 
AphiaID:
276257 
Scientific:
Hemitripterus villosus 
German:
Drachenkopf 
English:
Shaggy Sculpin, Sea Raven 
Category:
Scorpionfishes/Stonefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Hemitripteridae (Family) > Hemitripterus (Genus) > villosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1814 
Occurrence:
Russland, Alaska, Bering Sea, Corea, Gulf of Alaska , Japan, North Atlantic Ocean, North Pacific (Ocean), the Sea of Okhotsk 
Sea depth:
0 - 550 Meter 
Size:
3.94" - 15.75" (10cm - 40cm) 
Temperature:
41 °F - 59 °F (5°C - 15°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Predatory 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-05 22:15:17 

Info

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Cottoidei (Suborder) > Hemitripteridae (Family) > Hemitripterus (Genus)

Pallas, 1814,


Synonyms:
Cottus villosus (Pallas, 1814)
Hemitripterus cavifrons (Lockington, 1880)
Hemitripterus sinensis (Sauvage, 1873)

External links

  1. Alexander Semenov Website (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Hemitripterus villosus (c) by Alexander Semenov
1
Hemitripterus villosus (c) by Alexander Semenov
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss