Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Antigonia capros Deepbody boarfish

Antigonia caprosis commonly referred to as Deepbody boarfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien . Please visit stri.si.edu for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6769 
AphiaID:
127418 
Scientific:
Antigonia capros 
German:
Eberfisch 
English:
Deepbody Boarfish 
Category:
Boarfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Caproidae (Family) > Antigonia (Genus) > capros (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lowe, 1843 
Occurrence:
Benin, West Sahara, Suriname, Ghana, Gambia, Angola, Argentina, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Australia, Azores, Brazil, Cameroon, China, Columbia, Corea, Cuba, Equatorial Guinea, European Coasts, Fiji, French Guiana, Gulf of Mexico, Hawaii, Indonesia, Japan, Madeira, Morocco, Namibia, New Caledonia, Nigeria, Papua New Guinea, Portugal, Réunion , Senegal, Sierra Leone, South America, Spain, Taiwan, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Ivory Coast, Togo, Uruguay, USA, Venezuela, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
50 - 900 Meter 
Size:
5.91" - 11.81" (15cm - 30cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Clams, Copepods, Crabs, Crustaceans, Krill, Mantis shrimps, Mysis, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Schrimps, Sepia, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Antigonia aurorosea
  • Antigonia combatia
  • Antigonia eos
  • Antigonia hulleyi
  • Antigonia indica
  • Antigonia kenyae
  • Antigonia malayana
  • Antigonia ovalis
  • Antigonia quiproqua
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-31 22:14:44 

Info

Lowe, 1843

Synonyms:
Antigonia browni Fowler, 1934
Antigonia steindachneri Jordan & Evermann, 1902
Caprophonus aurora Müller & Troschel, 1848

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

1
Copyright J.E. Randall
1
NOAA/NMFS/SEFSC Pascagoula Laboratory; Collection of Brandi Noble, NOAA/NMFS/SEFSC
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss