Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Engyophrys senta American spiny flounder

Engyophrys sentais commonly referred to as American spiny flounder. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bonnaire


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6764 
AphiaID:
159356 
Scientific:
Engyophrys senta 
German:
Butt 
English:
American Spiny Flounder 
Category:
Flounders & Soles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Bothidae (Family) > Engyophrys (Genus) > senta (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ginsburg, 1933 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada , Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Florida, French Guiana, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Honduras, North Atlantic Ocean, Panama, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Nicobar Islands, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, Venezuela 
Sea depth:
35 - 180 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
64.4 °F - 80.6 °F (18°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-25 07:45:48 

Info

Ginsburg, 1933

Synonym: Engyophrys sentus Ginsburg, 1933

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Engyophrys senta
1
Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bonnaire
1
Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bonnaire
1
Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bonnaire
1
Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bonnaire
1
Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bonnaire
1
Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bonnaire
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss