Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Protemblemaria bicirrus Warthead blenny

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto Gorgona Island

Courtesy of the author Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien Please visit stri.si.edu for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail

Profile

lexID:
6729 
AphiaID:
282377 
Scientific:
Protemblemaria bicirrus 
German:
Hechtschleimfisch 
English:
Warthead Blenny 
Category:
Pike- Tube- Flagblennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Protemblemaria (Genus) > bicirrus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hildebrand, ), 1946 
Occurrence:
Gulf of California, Mexico (East Pacific), Pacific Ocean, Peru 
Size:
up to 1.77" (4.5 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 77 °F (°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Frozen food (small sorts), Mysis 
Tank:
65.99 gal (~ 300L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-02-10 10:51:58 

Info

Protemblemaria bicirrus, the Warthead blenny, is a species of chaenopsid blenny found in rocky reefs from the Gulf of California to Peru, in the eastern Pacific ocean.

Synonym:
Emblemaria bicirrus Hildebrand, 1946
Protemblemaria bicirris (Hildebrand, 1946)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Protemblemaria (Genus) > Protemblemaria bicirrus (Species)



External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto Gorgona Island
1
Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto aus Mexiko
1
Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto aus Mexiko
1
Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto aus Mexiko
1
Protemblemaria bicirrus (c) by De Jong Marinelife
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss