Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Protosuberites denhartogi Protosuberites denhartogi

Protosuberites denhartogiis commonly referred to as Protosuberites denhartogi. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus den Niederlanden


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland. Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6721 
AphiaID:
170782 
Scientific:
Protosuberites denhartogi 
German:
Hornkieselschwamm 
English:
Protosuberites Denhartogi 
Category:
Sponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Suberitida (Order) > Suberitidae (Family) > Protosuberites (Genus) > denhartogi (Species) 
Initial determination:
van Soest & de Kluijver, 2003 
Occurrence:
the Black Sea, the North Sea, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Ionian Sea (Mediterranean), North Atlantic Ocean, The Aegan Sea (Mediterranean), the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
42.8 °F - 73.4 °F (6°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Fish larvae, Phytoplankton, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Protosuberites aquaedulcioris
  • Protosuberites brevispinus
  • Protosuberites capillitium
  • Protosuberites collaris
  • Protosuberites durus
  • Protosuberites ectyoninus
  • Protosuberites epiphytum
  • Protosuberites ferrerhernandezi
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-24 12:52:12 

Info

van Soest & de Kluijver, 2003

Synonym: Protosuberites epiphytum (sensu Topsent, 1900)

External links

  1. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1
Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1
Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1
Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1
Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss