Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Monochirus hispidus Whiskered sole

Monochirus hispidusis commonly referred to as Whiskered sole. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus der Adria


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6624 
AphiaID:
127155 
Scientific:
Monochirus hispidus 
German:
Pelzseezunge 
English:
Whiskered Sole 
Category:
Flounders & Soles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Soleidae (Family) > Monochirus (Genus) > hispidus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rafinesque, 1814 
Occurrence:
West Sahara, Ghana, Gambia, Algeria, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Israel, Morocco, Portugal, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Spain, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, The Gulf of Guinea, the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
4.72" - 7.87" (12cm - 20cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Worms, Zoobenthos 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-18 23:48:21 

Info

Rafinesque, 1814

Synonyms:
Monochirus pegusa Risso, 1827
Pleuronectes trichodactylus Nardo, 1824
Solea monochir Bonaparte, 1833

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens,  Bild aus der Adria
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss