Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Leucosolenia variabilis Calcareous tube-sponge

Leucosolenia variabilisis commonly referred to as Calcareous tube-sponge. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

Copyright Anne & Mat, Holland


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6528 
AphiaID:
132233 
Scientific:
Leucosolenia variabilis 
German:
Röhrenkalkschwamm 
English:
Calcareous Tube-sponge 
Category:
Sponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Calcarea (Class) > Leucosolenida (Order) > Leucosoleniidae (Family) > Leucosolenia (Genus) > variabilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Haeckel, 1870 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, Antarctica, Arctic (North Polar Sea), Azores, Chile, East-Atlantic Ocean, English Channel, European Coasts, Greenland, Morocco, North Atlantic Ocean, Northern Africa, Scandinavia, South-Africa, the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
50 - 70 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, omnivore, Plankton, Suspension feeder 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Leucosolenia aboralis
  • Leucosolenia albatrossi
  • Leucosolenia arachnoides
  • Leucosolenia australis
  • Leucosolenia cervicornis
  • Leucosolenia clarkii
  • Leucosolenia cyathus
  • Leucosolenia discoveryi
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-02 19:05:06 

Info

Haeckel, 1870

Color: white, yellow, or grey

Similar species
Leucosolenia complicataL.
Leucosolenia botryoides
Leucosolenia somesi

Synonyms:
Ascandra corallorrhiza Haeckel, 1872
Ascandra tenuis Schuffner, 1877
Ascandra variabilis Haeckel, 1870
Leucosolenia botryoides var. variabilis (Haeckel, 1870)
Leucosolenia corallorrhiza (Haeckel, 1872)
Spongia confervicola Templeton, 1836

External links

  1. A monograph of the calcareous sponges (Porifera, Calcarea) of Greenland (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss