Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Lipophrys pholis Blenny, Shan, Shanny

Lipophrys pholisis commonly referred to as Blenny, Shan, Shanny. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Stefan Verheyen, Niederlande

Lipophrys pholis, 2018


Courtesy of the author Stefan Verheyen, Niederlande Stefan Verheyen, Niederlande. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6524 
AphiaID:
126768 
Scientific:
Lipophrys pholis 
German:
Schleimlerche, Schan 
English:
Blenny, Shan, Shanny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Lipophrys (Genus) > pholis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Straße von Gibralta, the North Sea, Azores, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Madeira, Morocco, North Atlantic Ocean, Northern Africa, Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
0 - 8 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Algae, Amphipods, Aquatic plant, Clams, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Snails, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-12-19 07:58:30 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Blennius bufo (Lowe, 1843)
Blennius pholis Linnaeus, 1758
Lipophris pholis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lipophrys pholys (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pholis bufo Lowe, 1843
Pholis carolinus Valenciennes, 1836
Pholis laevis Fleming, 1828

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Habitas (Encyclopedia of Marine Life of Britain and Ireland) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. MarLIN - The Marine Life Information Network (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Lipophrys pholis,2019
1
Lipophrys pholis, 2018
1
Copyright Anne & Mat, Holland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss