Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Ammodytes tobianus Small sandeel

Ammodytes tobianusis commonly referred to as Small sandeel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber P. Andreas Svensson, Schweden

 © by P. Andreas Svensson, Schweden


Courtesy of the author P. Andreas Svensson, Schweden © by P. Andreas Svensson

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6512 
AphiaID:
126752 
Scientific:
Ammodytes tobianus 
German:
Tobiasfisch, Kleiner Sandaal 
English:
Small Sandeel 
Category:
Sand eels 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Ammodytidae (Family) > Ammodytes (Genus) > tobianus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Russland, Straße von Gibralta, the Baltic Sea, the Black Sea, the North Sea, Balearic Islands, Bay of Biscay, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Iceland, North Atlantic Ocean, Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, the British Isles, the Faroe Islands, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
1 - 96 Meter 
Size:
4.33" - 7.87" (11cm - 20cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Mysis, Phytoplankton, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-14 13:34:24 

Info

Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms:
Ammodytes lancea Cuvier, 1829
Ammodytes tobiunus Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Ammodytidae (Family) > Ammodytes (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

 © by P. Andreas Svensson, Schweden
1
Copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
Copyright Anne & Mat, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1
Copyright Anne & Mat, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1
Copyright Anne & Mat, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1
Copyright Anne & Mat, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss