Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Leucoraja naevus Cuckoo ray

Leucoraja naevusis commonly referred to as Cuckoo ray. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, UK


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6460 
AphiaID:
105876 
Scientific:
Leucoraja naevus 
German:
Kuckucksrochen 
English:
Cuckoo Ray 
Category:
Stingrays 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Rajiformes (Order) > Rajidae (Family) > Leucoraja (Genus) > naevus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller & Henle, ), 1841 
Occurrence:
West Sahara, Straße von Gibralta, the North Sea, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Bay of Biscay, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Morocco, Northern Africa, Portugal, Scandinavia, Senegal, Spain, the British Isles, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea, West Africa 
Size:
15.75" - 27.95" (40cm - 71cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Clams, Copepods, Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Flatfish, Isopods, Mysis, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sepia, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Leucoraja caribbaea
  • Leucoraja circularis
  • Leucoraja compagnoi
  • Leucoraja erinacea
  • Leucoraja fullonica
  • Leucoraja garmani
  • Leucoraja lentiginosa
  • Leucoraja leucosticta
  • Leucoraja melitensis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-12-01 12:51:22 

Info

(Müller & Henle, 1841)

Synonyms: Raja naevus Müller & Henle, 1841

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Jim Greenfield (British Marine Life) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, UK
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss