Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Trisopterus luscus whiting pout

Trisopterus luscusis commonly referred to as whiting pout. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6452 
AphiaID:
126445 
Scientific:
Trisopterus luscus 
German:
Franzosendorsch 
English:
Whiting Pout 
Category:
Codfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gadiformes (Order) > Gadidae (Family) > Trisopterus (Genus) > luscus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Straße von Gibralta, West Sahara, the Baltic Sea, the North Sea, European Coasts, Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, the British Isles, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
30 - 100 Meter 
Size:
8.27" - 18.11" (21cm - 46cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sepia, Snails, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-29 19:13:36 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Parasitized by the following copepods:

Chondracanthus merluccii (Holten, 1802)
Clavella adunca (Strøm, 1762)
Lernaeocera branchialis (Linnaeus, 1767) Lernaeocera lusci (Bassett-Smith, 1896)
Cresseyus confusus (Stock, 1953)

Synonyms:

Gadulus luscus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gadus barbatus Linnaeus, 1758
Gadus colias Gronow, 1854
Gadus luscus Linnaeus, 1758
Morhua barbata Fleming, 1828
Morhua lusca (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield
1
Copyright Anne & Mat, Foto aus den Niederlanden
1
Copyright Anne & Mat, Foto aus Schottland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss