Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Antedon bifida Rosy feather-star

Antedon bifidais commonly referred to as Rosy feather-star. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Jim Greenfiled




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6417 
AphiaID:
124201 
Scientific:
Antedon bifida 
German:
Rosiger Federstern 
English:
Rosy Feather-star 
Category:
Feather Stars 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Crinoidea (Class) > Comatulida (Order) > Antedonidae (Family) > Antedon (Genus) > bifida (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pennant, ), 1777 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, Algeria, Azores, European Coasts, Morocco, North Atlantic Ocean, Northern Africa, Portugal, Scandinavia, the British Isles, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea, The Shetland Islands (Scotland), West Africa 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Phytoplankton, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-17 18:53:00 

Info

(Pennant, 1777)

Synonym: Asterias bifida Pennant, 1777

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfiled
1
Antedon bifida (c) by Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss