Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Anseropoda placenta Goose foot starfish

Anseropoda placentais commonly referred to as Goose foot starfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottla


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6416 
AphiaID:
123985 
Scientific:
Anseropoda placenta 
German:
Gänsefußstern 
English:
Goose Foot Starfish 
Category:
Star Fishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Asterinidae (Family) > Anseropoda (Genus) > placenta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pennant, ), 1777 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, Bay of Biscay, Morocco, North Atlantic Ocean, Northern Africa, Scandinavia, Sierra Leone, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Faroe Islands, the Mediterranean Sea, The Shetland Islands (Scotland) 
Size:
5.51" - 7.87" (14cm - 20cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Predatory 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Anseropoda antarctica
  • Anseropoda aotearoa
  • Anseropoda diaphana
  • Anseropoda fisheri
  • Anseropoda grandis
  • Anseropoda habracantha
  • Anseropoda insignis
  • Anseropoda lobiancoi
  • Anseropoda ludovici
  • Anseropoda macropora
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-17 18:22:29 

Info

(Pennant, 1777)

Synonyms:
Anseropoda membranacea Nardo, 1834
Anseropoda membranacea (Retzius, 1783)
Asterias cartilaginea Fleming, 1828
Asterias membranacea Retzius, 1783
Asterias palmipes Olivi, 1792
Asterias placenta Pennant, 1777
Asterias rosacea Delle Chiaje, 1825
Asteriscus membranaceus (Retzius, 1783)
Asteriscus palmipes Müller & Troschel, 1842
Asteriscus placenta Lutken, 1864
Carna membranacea (Retzius, 1783)
Palmipes membranaceus (Retzius, 1783)

External links

  1. Habitas (Encyclopedia of Marine Life of Britain and Ireland) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottla
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss