Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Gari fervensis Faroe sunset shell

Gari fervensisis commonly referred to as Faroe sunset shell. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6398 
AphiaID:
140870 
Scientific:
Gari fervensis 
German:
Färöer Sandmuschel 
English:
Faroe Sunset Shell 
Category:
Sea Shells 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Cardiida (Order) > Psammobiidae (Family) > Gari (Genus) > fervensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, the North Sea, Algeria, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, European Coasts, Israel, Morocco, North Atlantic Ocean, Portugal, Scandinavia, Somalia, the British Isles, the Faroe Islands, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
0.98" - 1.97" (2.5cm - 5cm) 
Temperature:
41 °F - 73.4 °F (5°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Suspension feeder, Turbellaria ("Planaria") 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Gari amethystus
  • Gari anomala
  • Gari candidula
  • Gari castrensis
  • Gari chinensis
  • Gari circe
  • Gari commoda
  • Gari convexa
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-10 18:31:18 

Info

(Gmelin, 1791)

Synonyms:
Gari incarnata Bertin, 1880
Psammobia ferroeensis Lamarck, 1818
Psammobia fervensis
Tellina angulata Born, 1780
Tellina bornii Gmelin, 1791
Tellina faeroeensis Holten, 1802
Tellina ferroeensis Röding, 1798
Tellina fervensis Gmelin, 1791
Tellina nebulosa Röding, 1798
Tellina picta Rödiing, 1798
Tellina trifasciata Gmelin, 1791

External links

  1. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss