Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Cucumaria frondosa Sea Cucumber, Orange Footed Sea Cucumber

Cucumaria frondosais commonly referred to as Sea Cucumber, Orange Footed Sea Cucumber. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Norwegen


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6391 
AphiaID:
124612 
Scientific:
Cucumaria frondosa 
German:
Schwarze Seegurke 
English:
Sea Cucumber, Orange Footed Sea Cucumber 
Category:
Sea Cucumbers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Dendrochirotida (Order) > Cucumariidae (Family) > Cucumaria (Genus) > frondosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gunnerus, ), 1767 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, Arctic (North Polar Sea), Barents Sea, Canada , East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Greenland, Gulf of Maine, Iceland, Newfoundland, North Atlantic Ocean, North Pacific (Ocean), Scandinavia, Skagerrak, South Shetlands Island , Spitsbergen /Svalbard, the British Isles, the Faroe Islands, USA, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
20 - 500 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
35.6 °F - 73.4 °F (2°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Suspension feeder 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Cucumaria adela
  • Cucumaria anivaensis
  • Cucumaria arcuata
  • Cucumaria compressa
  • Cucumaria conicospermium
  • Cucumaria crax
  • Cucumaria diligens
  • Cucumaria dudexa
  • Cucumaria duriuscula
  • Cucumaria dyakonovi
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-05 20:08:02 

Info

(Gunnerus, 1770)

Synonyms:
Botryodactyla affinis Ayres, 1851
Botryodactyla grandis Ayres, 1851
Cucumaria assimilis Düben & Koren, 1846
Holothuria frondosa Gunnerus, 1767
Holothuria fucicola Forbes & Goodsir, 1839
Holothuria grandis Forbes & Goodsir, 1839
Holothuria pentacta Gmelin, 1791
Holothuria pentactes Müller, 1776
Holothuria pentactes Linnaeus, 1767

External links

  1. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. MarLIN - The Marine Life Information Network (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss