Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Laurencia obtusa Laurencia obtusa

Laurencia obtusais commonly referred to as Laurencia obtusa. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

Copyright Anne & Mat Holland, Bild aus der Adria


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6356 
AphiaID:
144827 
Scientific:
Laurencia obtusa 
German:
Knorpeltang 
English:
Laurencia Obtusa 
Category:
Red algae 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Ceramiales (Order) > Rhodomelaceae (Family) > Laurencia (Genus) > obtusa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hudson) J.V.Lamouroux, 1813 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Tunesien, Ghana, Kuwait, Barbados, Gambia, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Algeria, Australia, Azores, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Cameroon, Central Atlantic, Central Pazific, China, Columbia, Corea, Cuba, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, European Coasts, Fiji, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Laccadive Sea, Madagascar, Madeira, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, Morocco, Myanmar, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Portugal, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, São Tomé e Principé, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Solomon Islands, South America, South-Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Bahamas, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Mediterranean Sea, the Netherlands Antilles, the Seychelles, Venezuela, Vietnam, West-Atlantic Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Size:
1.97" - 5.91" (5cm - 15cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-05 18:27:41 

Info

(Hudson) J.V. Lamouroux, 1813

Synonyms:
Chondria obtusa (Hudson) C.Agardh, 1817
Fucus obtusus Hudson, 1778
Laurencia obtusata
Sphaerococcus obtusus (Hudson) Wahlenberg, 1826

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Seaweed.ie (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.