Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Psammechinus miliaris Green sea urchin

Psammechinus miliarisis commonly referred to as Green sea urchin. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Nowegen


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland. Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6355 
AphiaID:
124319 
Scientific:
Psammechinus miliaris 
German:
Strandseeigel 
English:
Green Sea Urchin 
Category:
Sea Urchins 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Camarodonta (Order) > Parechinidae (Family) > Psammechinus (Genus) > miliaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(P.L.S. Müller, ), 1771 
Occurrence:
the Baltic Sea, the North Sea, Azores, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Iceland, Morocco, North Atlantic Ocean, Northern Africa, Scandinavia, the British Isles, The Shetland Islands (Scotland) 
Size:
1.38" - 2.24" (3.5cm - 5.7cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Predatory 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-04 22:12:11 

Info

(Gmelin, 1778)

Synonyms:
Echinus basteri Maitland, 1851
Echinus miliaris P.L.S. Müller, 1771
Echinus pustulatus L. Agassiz, 1841
Echinus virens Düben & Koren, 1844
Parechinus miliaris (P.L.S. Müller, 1771)
Parechinus miliaris Mortensen, 1903
Psammechinus korenii L. Agassiz & Desor, 1846
Psammechinus pustulatus (L. Agassiz, 1841)

External links

  1. Habitas (Encyclopedia of Marine Life of Britain and Ireland) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. MarLIN - The Marine Life Information Network (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Nowegen
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.