Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Mycale (Mycale) lingua Mycale (Mycale) lingua

Mycale (Mycale) linguais commonly referred to as Mycale (Mycale) lingua. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Norwegen


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland. Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6351 
AphiaID:
168640 
Scientific:
Mycale (Mycale) lingua 
German:
Zungenschwamm 
English:
Mycale (Mycale) Lingua 
Category:
Sponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Poecilosclerida (Order) > Mycalidae (Family) > Mycale (Genus) > (Mycale) lingua (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bowerbank, ), 1866 
Occurrence:
Russland, the Baltic Sea, the North Sea, Arctic (North Polar Sea), Azores, Barents Sea, Canada , European Coasts, Iceland, North Atlantic Ocean, North Pacific (Ocean), Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, The Aegan Sea (Mediterranean), the British Isles, the Faroe Islands, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
31 - 1267 Meter 
Size:
11.81" - 15.75" (30cm - 40cm) 
Temperature:
33.8 °F - 73.4 °F (1°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, omnivore, Plankton, Suspension feeder 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Mycale acerata
  • Mycale adhaerens
  • Mycale africamucosa
  • Mycale alagoana
  • Mycale americana
  • Mycale anatipes
  • Mycale ancorina
  • Mycale angulosa
  • Mycale anisochela
  • Mycale anomala
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-01 20:42:08 

Info

(Bowerbank, 1866)

Synonyms:
Desmacidon constrictus Bowerbank, 1866
Esperella lingua (Bowerbank, 1866)
Esperella vosmaeri Levinsen, 1887
Esperia constricta (Bowerbank, 1866)
Esperia lingua (Bowerbank, 1866)
Esperia lucifera Schmidt, 1873
Esperia placoides Carter, 1876
Hymeniacidon lingua Bowerbank, 1866
Mycale (Mycale) vosmaeri (Levinsen, 1887)
Mycale lingua (Bowerbank, 1866)
Mycale placoides (Carter, 1876)
Mycale vosmaeri (Levinsen, 1887)
Raphioderma coacervata Bowerbank in Norman, 1869
Raphiodesma lingua (Bowerbank, 1866)

External links

  1. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss