Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Henricia oculata Bloody Henry starfish

Henricia oculatais commonly referred to as Bloody Henry starfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6349 
AphiaID:
123970 
Scientific:
Henricia oculata 
German:
Gepunkteter Blutstern 
English:
Bloody Henry Starfish 
Category:
Star Fishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Spinulosida (Order) > Echinasteridae (Family) > Henricia (Genus) > oculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pennant, ), 1777 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, Azores, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, North Atlantic Ocean, Portugal, Scandinavia, the British Isles, The Shetland Islands (Scotland), West-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Carrion, omnivore, Predatory, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Henricia abyssalis
  • Henricia ambigua
  • Henricia angusta
  • Henricia aniva
  • Henricia anomala
  • Henricia antillarum
  • Henricia arcystata
  • Henricia aspera
  • Henricia asthenactis
  • Henricia aucklandiae
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-03 21:21:57 

Info

(Pennant, 1777)

Synonyms:
Asterias oculata Pennant, 1777
Cribrella oculata Forbes, 1841
Cribrella sarsi Perrier, 1878
Henricia sanguinolenta Nobre, 1930
Linckia oculata Forbes, 1841

External links

  1. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. MarLIN - The Marine Life Information Network (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland
2
Henricia oculata or Henricia sanguinolenta (c) by Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz
2
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Norwegen
2

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss