Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Haliclona (Haliclona) urceolus Haliclona (Haliclona) urceolus

Haliclona (Haliclona) urceolusis commonly referred to as Haliclona (Haliclona) urceolus. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Norwegen


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6341 
AphiaID:
150256 
Scientific:
Haliclona (Haliclona) urceolus 
German:
Krugschwamm 
English:
Haliclona (Haliclona) Urceolus 
Category:
Sponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Haplosclerida (Order) > Chalinidae (Family) > Haliclona (Genus) > (Haliclona) urceolus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rathke & Vahl, ), 1806 
Occurrence:
Russland, the Baltic Sea, the North Sea, Arctic (North Polar Sea), East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Greenland, Iceland, North Atlantic Ocean, Scandinavia, the British Isles, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Faroe Islands, West Africa 
Sea depth:
0 - 45 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 64.4 °F (°C - 18°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton, Suspension feeder 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Haliclona abbreviata
  • Haliclona acoroides
  • Haliclona agglutinata
  • Haliclona alba
  • Haliclona albifragilis
  • Haliclona algicola
  • Haliclona altera
  • Haliclona alusiana
  • Haliclona amboinensis
  • Haliclona ambrosia
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-01 20:32:42 

Info

(Rathke & Vahl, 1806)

Synonyms:
Adocia urceolus (Rathke & Vahl, 1806)
halina pulcherrima Fristedt, 1885
Haliclona (Haliclona) urceola (Rathke & Vahl, 1806)
Haliclona clava (Bowerbank, 1866)
Haliclona clavata (Levinsen, 1887)
Haliclona pulcherrima (Fristedt, 1885)
Haliclona urceolus (Rathe & Vahl, 1806)
Isodictya clava Bowerbank, 1866
Polysiphonia mucronalis Levinsen, 1893
Reniera clavata Levinsen, 1887
Reniera simplex Hansen, 1885
Reniera urceolus (Rathke & Vahl, 1806)
Siphonochalina pulcherrima (Fristedt, 1885)
Spongia urceola Rathke & Vahl, 1806
Spongia urceolus Rathke & Vahl, 1806

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss