Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Sepiola atlantica Atlantic Bobtail Squid

Sepiola atlanticais commonly referred to as Atlantic Bobtail Squid. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber spacediver

Zwergsepia (Sepiola atlantica)

Zwergsepia (Sepiola atlantica), Foto: Grevelinger MEer, Niederlande


Uploaded by spacediver.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6340 
AphiaID:
141454 
Scientific:
Sepiola atlantica 
German:
Zwergsepia, kleine Sprutte 
English:
Atlantic Bobtail Squid 
Category:
Cephalopoda 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Sepiida (Order) > Sepiolidae (Family) > Sepiola (Genus) > atlantica (Species) 
Initial determination:
d'Orbigny, 1845 
Occurrence:
the Black Sea, the North Sea, Bay of Biscay, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Iceland, Morocco, North Atlantic Ocean, Northern Africa, Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, the British Isles, the Faroe Islands, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
1 - 150 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.36" (6 cm) 
Temperature:
39.2 °F - 73.4 °F (4°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimps, Carrion, Copepods, Cyclops, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, omnivore, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-03 10:53:43 

Info

Sepiola atlantica d'Orbigny [in Férussac & d'Orbigny], 1839–1842

Synonyms:
Heterosepiola atlantica
Sepiola vulgaris

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Coleoidea (Subclass) > Decapodiformes (Superorder) > Sepiida (Order) > Sepiolidae (Family) > Sepiolinae (Subfamily) > Sepiola (Genus) > Sepiola atlantica (Species)

External links

  1. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Jim Greenfield (British Marine Life) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. MarLIN - The Marine Life Information Network (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  7. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss