Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab All for Reef Tropic Marin

Tumidodromia dormia Common sponge crab

Tumidodromia dormiais commonly referred to as Common sponge crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Foto. Philippinen

/ 2018
Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel. Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6331 
AphiaID:
440119 
Scientific:
Tumidodromia dormia 
German:
Gemeine Schwammkrabbe 
English:
Common Sponge Crab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Dromiidae (Family) > Tumidodromia (Genus) > dormia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1763 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Ambon, Australia, China, East Africa, Eastern Indian Ocean, French Polynesia, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Madagascar, Marquesas Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Moluccas, Mozambique, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Pacific Ocean, Philippines, Red Sea, South-Africa, the Kermadec Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
5 - 112 Meter 
Size:
6.77" - 7.87" (17.2cm - 20cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 77 °F (20°C - 25°C) 
Food:
omnivore, Starfishs 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-20 07:20:14 

Info

Tumidodromia dormia (Linnaeus, 1763)

The max length of male is 20.0 cm,female are 17.2 cm .Tumidodromia dormia occurs at depths of 5 to 50 m. It prefers rocky-muddy substrates.This crab is omnivorous, feeds often on sea stars. This common sponge crab carries sponges and colonial tunicates on its back for camouflage.

Synonyms:
Cancer dormitator
Dromia hirsutissima
Dromia rumphii

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) >Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) >Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) >Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) >Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) >Podotremata (Section) > Dromioidea (Superfamily) > Dromiidae (Family) > Dromiinae (Subfamily) > Tumidodromia (Genus)

External links

  1. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Tumidodromia dormia Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen.
1
Tumidodromia dormia Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen.
1
Tumidodromia dormia Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen.
1
Tumidodromia dormia Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen.
1
Tumidodromia dormia Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen.
1
Tumidodromia dormia Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen.
1
1
Tumidodromia dormia Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen.
1
Tumidodromia dormia Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen.
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss