Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Pandalina brevirostris Pandalina brevirostris

Pandalina brevirostrisis commonly referred to as Pandalina brevirostris. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6315 
AphiaID:
107647 
Scientific:
Pandalina brevirostris 
German:
Garnele 
English:
Pandalina Brevirostris 
Category:
Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Pandalidae (Family) > Pandalina (Genus) > brevirostris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rathke, ), 1843 
Occurrence:
Straße von Gibralta, the North Sea, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Bay of Biscay, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Morocco, North Atlantic Ocean, Portugal, Scandinavia, South-Africa, Spain, the British Isles, the Faroe Islands, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
up to 1.3" (3.3 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Carrion, omnivore, Predatory 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-30 18:16:50 

Info

(Rathke, 1843)

Synonyms:
Hippolyte thompsoni Bell, 1851 [in Bell, 1844-1853]
Pandalus brevirostris Rathke, 1843
Pandalus rathkii Heller, 1863

External links

  1. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

 Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss