Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Regalecus glesne King of herrings

Regalecus glesne wird umgangssprachlich oft als Riemenfisch bezeichnet.


Profilbild Urheber Alexander Semenov, Russland


Courtesy of the author Alexander Semenov, Russland Alexander Semenov, Russland. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6311 
AphiaID:
126525 
Scientific:
Regalecus glesne 
German:
Riemenfisch 
English:
King Of Herrings 
Category:
Other Fishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lampriformes (Order) > Regalecidae (Family) > Regalecus (Genus) > glesne (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ascanius, 1772 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Ghana, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Benin, West Sahara, El Salvador, Guadeloupe, Barbados, Gambia, Tasmanien, Tunesien, Algeria, American Samoa, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Arabian Sea, Argentina, Australia, Azores, Bass Strait, Bermuda, Bolivia, British Virgin Islands, Cameroon, Canada , Chile, China, Columbia, Comores, Congo, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cuba, East Africa, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, European Coasts, Fiji, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Gabon, Great Australian Bigh, Greenland, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of California, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Guyana, Haiti, Hawaii, Honduras, Iceland, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Iran, Kenya, Liberia, Madagascar, Mauritius, Montserrat, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), New Zealand, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Niue, Norfolk Island, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Queensland (Australia), Réunion , Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, São Tomé e Principé, Scandinavia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Australia, South-Africa, Spain, Tansania, The Bahamas, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, Togo, Tokelau, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, Tuvalu, USA, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Victoria (Australia), Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
15 - 1000 Meter 
Size:
up to 590.55" (1500 cm) 
Weight:
272 kg 
Temperature:
°F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Hydrozoa polyps, Invertebrates, Jellyfish, Krill, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-10-15 08:49:57 

Info

Ascanius, 1772

Synonyms:
Cephalepis octomaculatus Rafinesque, 1810
Cepola gladius Walbaum, 1792
Gymnetrus ascanii Shaw, 1803
Gymnetrus banksii Valenciennes, 1835
Gymnetrus capensis Valenciennes, 1835
Gymnetrus gladius Valenciennes, 1835
Gymnetrus grillii Lindroth, 1798
Gymnetrus hawkenii Bloch, 1795
Gymnetrus longiradiatus Risso, 1820
Gymnetrus telum Valenciennes, 1835
Regalecus banksii (Valenciennes, 1835)
Regalecus caudatus Zugmayer, 1914
Regalecus jonesii Newman, 1860
Regalecus masterii De Vis, 1891
Regalecus pacificus Haast, 1878
Regalecus remipes Brünnich, 1788

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

Copyright katia Cao, Bild aus  Los Cabos, Mexiko.
1
Copyright katia Cao, Bild aus  Los Cabos, Mexiko.
1
Copyright Sandstein
1
Copyright NMFS-PIRO Observer Program
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss