Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Bryopsis hypnoides Hairy green seaweed

Bryopsis hypnoidesis commonly referred to as Hairy green seaweed. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6255 
AphiaID:
144452 
Scientific:
Bryopsis hypnoides 
German:
Grünalge 
English:
Hairy Green Seaweed 
Category:
Green Algae 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Bryopsidaceae (Family) > Bryopsis (Genus) > hypnoides (Species) 
Initial determination:
J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, Kuwait, El Salvador, the Black Sea, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Algeria, Australia, Azores, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Central Atlantic, Chile, China, Corea, Cuba, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Eastern Pacific Ocean, Egypt, European Coasts, Florida, Galapagos Islands, Gulf of California, Gulf of Maine, Gulf of Mexico, Hawaii, India, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Kenya, Laccadive Sea, Madagascar, Madeira, Mauritius, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, Morocco, Namibia, North Atlantic Ocean, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Portugal, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Scandinavia, Sierra Leone, Singapore, South-Africa, South-Pazific, Spain, Sri Lanka, Tansania, The Bahamas, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Mediterranean Sea, Uruguay, USA, Venezuela, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 54 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 78.8 °F (°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-30 13:50:08 

Info

Lamouroux, 1809

Synonyms:
Bryopsis hypnoides f. atlantica J.Agardh, 1887
Bryopsis hypnoides f. praelongata J.Agardh, 1887
Bryopsis hypnoides f. prolongata J.Agardh, 1887
Bryopsis hypnoides var. occidentalis
Bryopsis monoïca Berthold ex Funk, 1927

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Marie algae of Hawaii (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Wild Singapore Homepage (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 28.07.21#1
Wer ein reines Korallenbecken ohne Fische und niedere Tiere pflegt kann mit dieser Algenart Probleme kriegen. In einem "normalem" Riffaquarium mit den richtigen niederen Tieren oder Kaninchen- Doktorfischen wird diese Alge niemals zur Plage werden oder sich überhaupt ausbreiten können. Junge Triebe werden von Seeigeln, Seehasen und Pflanzenfressenden Fischen liebend gerne verspeist.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss