Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Diadumene lineata Orangestriped Green Anemone, Orange Striped Sea Anemone

Diadumene lineatais commonly referred to as Orangestriped Green Anemone, Orange Striped Sea Anemone. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland. Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6247 
AphiaID:
395099 
Scientific:
Diadumene lineata 
German:
Orange Gestreifte Anemone 
English:
Orangestriped Green Anemone, Orange Striped Sea Anemone 
Category:
Anemones 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Diadumenidae (Family) > Diadumene (Genus) > lineata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Verrill, ), 1869 
Occurrence:
cosmopolitan species, European Coasts, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 26 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.18" (3 cm) 
Temperature:
57.2 °F - 75.2 °F (14°C - 24°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-05 07:45:50 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Diadumene lineata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Diadumene lineata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Diadumene lineata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Verrill, 1870)

Known from infralittoral zones. Solitary.
Capable of both asexual reproduction, through longitudinal fission, and sexual reproduction through release of gametes by both sexes followed by external fertilization and embryonic development.
Text source: Sealifebase

The green anemone Diadumene lineata is an anemone (Anthozoa) originally only found in the northwestern part of the Pacific Ocean and around Japan. Transport by attachment to ship hulls or through aquaculture with oysters would have brought this anemone to Europe by the end of the 19th century. The green anemone was reported for the first time in Belgium in 1998, in the Ostend Sluice dock. The species is able to deal well with changing environmental factors, and has the ability to reproduce very quickly.
Text source: WoRMS

Synonyms:
Aiptasiomorpha (Diadumene) luciae (Verrill, 1899)
Diadumene luciae (Verrill, 1869)
Haliphlanella luciae
Haliplanela luciae
Haliplanella liciae
Haliplanella lineata (Verrill, 1869)
Haliplanella lucia
Haliplanella luciae (Verrill, 1898)
Haliplannella luciae
Sagartia davisi Torrey, 1904
Sagartia lineata Verrill, 1869
Sagartia luciae Verrill, 1898

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Actiniaria (Order) > Enthemonae (Suborder) > Metridioidea (Superfamily) > Diadumenidae (Family) > Diadumene (Genus) > Diadumene lineata (Species)

External links

  1. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss