Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Praunus flexuosus European opossum shrimp, Chameleon shrimp, Bent mysid shrimp

Praunus flexuosus wird umgangssprachlich oft als Gebogene Schwebegarnele bezeichnet.


Profilbild Urheber spacediver

Gebogene Schwebegarnele (Praunus flexuosus)

Gebogene Schwebegarnele (Praunus flexuosus), Foto: Fehmarn, Ostsee


Uploaded by spacediver.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6237 
AphiaID:
120177 
Scientific:
Praunus flexuosus 
German:
Gebogene Schwebegarnele 
English:
European Opossum Shrimp, Chameleon Shrimp, Bent Mysid Shrimp 
Category:
Other Crustaceans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Mysida (Order) > Mysidae (Family) > Praunus (Genus) > flexuosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller, ), 1776 
Occurrence:
the Baltic Sea, the North Sea, Brackish water, East cost of USA, European Coasts, France, Freshwater, Germany, Gulf of Maine, North Atlantic Ocean, Red Sea, Salt water, Scandinavia, the British Isles, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea, The Shetland Islands (Scotland), USA, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 67 Meter 
Size:
0.39" - 1.57" (1cm - 4cm) 
Temperature:
32 °F - 82.4 °F (0°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Amphipods, Bosmiden, Brachionus, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Carrion, Copepods, Cyclops, Detritus, Fish eggs, Flakes, Frozen food (small sorts), Living Food, Lobster eggs, omnivore, Plankton, Suspension feeder 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-11-01 20:03:33 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Praunus flexuosus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Praunus flexuosus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Praunus flexuosus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Müller, 1776)

Synonyms:
Macromysis brevispinosus
Macromysis flexuosa (Müller, 1788)
Macromysis inermis (Rathke, 1843)
Macromysis longispinosa White, 1847
Mysis chamaeleon J.V. Thompson, 1828
Mysis flexuosa Müller, 1776
Mysis leachii Thompson, 1828
Mysis spinulosa Krøyer, 1837
Mysis spinulosus Leach, 1813
Synmysis benedeni Czerniavsky, 1882
Synmysis chamaeleon Czerniavsky, 1882 Synmysis flexuosa Czerniavsky, 1882
Synmysis mecznikoi Czerniavsky, 1882
Synmysis normani Czerniavsky, 1882
Synmysis spinulosa Czerniavsky, 1882
Themisto brevispinosa Goodsir, 1842

External links

  1. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Gebogene Schwebegarnele (Praunus flexuosus)
1
Gebogene Schwebegarnele (Praunus flexuosus)
1
Gebogene Schwebegarnele (Praunus flexuosus)
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland
1
Copyright Anne & Mat, Holland
1
Copyright Anne & Mat, Holland
1
Copyright Anne & Mat, Holland
1
Copyright Anne & Mat, Holland
1
Copyright Anne & Mat, Holland
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss