Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Odonthalia dentata Odonthalia dentata

Odonthalia dentatais commonly referred to as Odonthalia dentata. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 250 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6231 
AphiaID:
144839 
Scientific:
Odonthalia dentata 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Odonthalia Dentata 
Category:
Red algae 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Ceramiales (Order) > Rhodomelaceae (Family) > Odonthalia (Genus) > dentata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus) Lyngbye, 1819 
Occurrence:
Russland, the Baltic Sea, the North Sea, Arctic (North Polar Sea), Canada , European Coasts, Greenland, Hudson Bay , Iceland, North Atlantic Ocean, Scandinavia, Skagerrak, the British Isles, the Faroe Islands, the Isle of Man, USA, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
1.97" - 11.81" (5cm - 30cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 66.2 °F (°C - 19°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-04 21:24:54 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Odonthalia dentata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Odonthalia dentata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Odonthalia dentata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Linnaeus) Lyngbye, 1819

Synonyms:
Atomaria dentata (Linnaeus) Stackhouse, 1816
Fimbriaria dentata (Linnaeus) Stackhouse, 1809
Fucus dentatus Linnaeus, 1767
Fucus pinnatifidus Oeder, 1767
Rhodomela dentata (Linnaeus) C.Agardh, 1824
Sphaerococcus dentatus (Linnaeus) C.Agardh, 1817

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Habitas (Encyclopedia of Marine Life of Britain and Ireland) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. MarLIN - The Marine Life Information Network (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Seaweed of Canada (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss