Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Champia parvula Barrel Weed

Champia parvulais commonly referred to as Barrel Weed. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6213 
AphiaID:
145804 
Scientific:
Champia parvula 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Barrel Weed 
Category:
Red algae 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Rhodymeniales (Order) > Champiaceae (Family) > Champia (Genus) > parvula (Species) 
Initial determination:
(C.Agardh) Harvey, 1853 
Occurrence:
Kuwait, Barbados, Tunesien, Russland, El Salvador, Ghana, West Sahara, (the) Maldives, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Angola, Australia, Azores, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Cameroon, Central Atlantic, Chile, China, Columbia, Corea, Costa Rica, Cuba, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Ecuador, Egypt, European Coasts, Fiji, Florida, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Gulf of Maine, Gulf of Mexico, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Irak, Jamaica, Japan, Kenya, Laccadive Sea, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Micronesia, Morocco, Myanmar, New Zealand, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Philippines, Réunion , Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Bahamas, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Caribbean, the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, the Seychelles, USA, Venezuela, Vietnam, West-Atlantic Ocean, Yemen 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-13 19:28:46 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Champia parvula are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Champia parvula, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Champia parvula, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(C. Agardh) Harvey, 1853

Occurs on sandy rocks or epiphytic at depths until 15 m.

Synonyms:
Champia intricata Cremades, 1990
Champia recta Noda, 1973
Chondria parvula C.Agardh, 1824
Chylocladia parvula (C.Agardh) W.Hooker, 1833
Conferva intricata Clemente, 1807
Lomentaria parvula (C.Agardh) Zanardini, 1841
Lomentaria parvula var. vaga Kützing, 1865

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. MarinelifePhotography Keoki Stender (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Seaweed (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss