Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Jania micrarthrodia Jania micrarthrodia

Jania micrarthrodiais commonly referred to as Jania micrarthrodia. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 50 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6205 
AphiaID:
145128 
Scientific:
Jania micrarthrodia 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Jania Micrarthrodia 
Category:
Red algae 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Corallinales (Order) > Corallinaceae (Family) > Jania (Genus) > micrarthrodia (Species) 
Initial determination:
J.V.Lamouroux, 1816 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Australia, Christmas Islands, Egypt, European Coasts, Hawaii, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, New Zealand, Norfolk Island, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Tansania, Vietnam 
Size:
0.79" - 2.36" (2cm - 6cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-12 19:00:17 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Jania micrarthrodia are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Jania micrarthrodia, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Jania micrarthrodia, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

J.V.Lamouroux, 1816

Synonyms:

Corallina antennina (Kützing) Kützing, 1858
Corallina constricta Kützing, 1858
Corallina micrarthrodia (J.V.Lamouroux) Reinbold, 1900
Corallina tenuissima (Sonder) Kützing
Jania antennina Kützing, 1843
Jania micrarthrodia f. antennina (Kützing) Yendo, 1905
Jania micrarthrodia var. alpha tenuissima (Sonder) Areschoug, 1852
Jania micrarthrodia var. ß antennina (Kützing) Areschoug, 1852
Jania micrarthrodia var. tenuissima (Sonder) Sonder, 1880
Jania tenuissima Sonder, 1848

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Florabase: Western Australian Flora (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss