Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Lobophora variegata Lobophora variegata

Lobophora variegatais commonly referred to as Lobophora variegata. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 120 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland. Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6202 
AphiaID:
145381 
Scientific:
Lobophora variegata 
German:
Braunalge 
English:
Lobophora Variegata 
Category:
Red algae 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Dictyotales (Order) > Dictyotaceae (Family) > Lobophora (Genus) > variegata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(J.V.Lamouroux) Womersley ex E.C.Oliveira, 1977 
Occurrence:
West Sahara, Ghana, Barbados, Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Angola, Australia, Azores, Balearic Islands, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Cameroon, Chile, Columbia, Cuba, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Ecuador, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, European Coasts, Fiji, Florida, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Gulf of Mexico, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Kenya, Laccadive Sea, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Madeira, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, Mozambique, New Zealand, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Panama, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Samoa, São Tomé e Principé, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bahamas, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Caribbean, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Mediterranean Sea, the Nicobar Islands, the Seychelles, USA, Venezuela, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, West-Atlantic Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 120 Meter 
Size:
1.18" - 3.15" (3cm - 8cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
26.4 gal (~ 120L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Lobophora canavestita
  • Lobophora halterata
  • Lobophora magnoliatoidata
  • Lobophora montanata
  • Lobophora nivigerata
  • Lobophora simsata
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-12 12:03:31 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Lobophora variegata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Lobophora variegata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Lobophora variegata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(J.V.Lamouroux) Womersley ex E.C.Oliveira, 1977

Synonyms:
Dictyota variegata J.V.Lamouroux, 1809
Gymnosorus nigrescens (Sonder) J.Agardh, 1894
Gymnosorus variegatus (J.V.Lamouroux) J.Agardh, 1894
Lobophora nigrescens J.Agardh, 1894
Orthosorus nigrescens (Sonder) Trevisan, 1849
Pocockiella nigrescens (Sonder) Papenfuss, 1943
Pocockiella variegata (J.V.Lamouroux) Papenfuss, 1943
Spatoglossum nigrescens (Sonder) Kützing, 1849
Spatoglossum variegatum (J.V.Lamouroux) Kützing, 1849
Stypopodium laciniatum Kützing, 1859
Zonaria latissima Sonder ex Kützing, 1859
Zonaria nigrescens Sonder, 1845
Zonaria variegata (J.V.Lamouroux) C.Agardh, 1817

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss