Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Hydroclathrus clathratus Swiss cheese alga

Hydroclathrus clathratusis commonly referred to as Swiss cheese alga. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland. Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6193 
AphiaID:
145861 
Scientific:
Hydroclathrus clathratus 
German:
Braunalge 
English:
Swiss Cheese Alga 
Category:
Brown algae 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Ectocarpales (Order) > Scytosiphonaceae (Family) > Hydroclathrus (Genus) > clathratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(C.Agardh) M.A.Howe, 1920 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Sudan, Tunesien, Hong Kong, Kuwait, Tasmanien, (the) Maldives, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Angola, Arabian Sea, Arabian Sea, Australia, Azores, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Cameroon, Chile, China, Corea, Cuba, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, European Coasts, Fiji, Florida, French Polynesia, Gulf of Bengal / Bay of Bengal, Gulf of California, Gulf of Mexico, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Laccadive Sea, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Madeira, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Philippines, Portugal, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, São Tomé e Principé, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Somalia, South-Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bahamas, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Mediterranean Sea, the Netherlands Antilles, the Nicobar Islands, the Seychelles, USA, Venezuela, Vietnam, West-Atlantic Ocean, Yemen 
Size:
1.18" - 5.91" (3cm - 15cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-10 19:31:27 

Info

(C.Agardh) M.A.Howe, 1920

Description:
The Thalli is light brown or yellowish brown, characteristically net-like due to numerous perforations which range from 0.5 to 12.
0mmin diameter; in between the holes, the fleshy strands have enrolled margins and vary from 0.5 to 2.5 mm in thickness.
Thalli form extensive mats.

Biology:
Used for human consumption: mixed with other vegetables in salads; contains iodine, mannitol, protein, vitamins, folic and folinic acids; also used for animal feed and fertilizer; has growth regulator substances similar to auxin, gibberellin, and cytokinin; contains alginic acid. A highly seasonal species, abundant only during the summer months. In protected coves, abundant during spring and summer months.
A highly seasonal species, abundant only during the summer months. A dominant component of the intertidal seaweed community; an abundant species during spring and summer months in protected coves, reef flats and bays at the lower littoral zone near the low tide mark. Either attached to rocky substrate, often associated with Colpomenia sinuosa, or forming thick piles on sandy bottom, or Floating.

Text source: Sealifebase

Synonyms:
Asperococcus cancellatus (Bory de Saint-Vincent) Sonder, 1846
Asperococcus clathratus (C.Agardh) J.Agardh, 1848
Encoelium clathratum C.Agardh, 1823 Hydroclathrus cancellatus Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1825
Stilophora clathrata (C.Agardh) C.Agardh, 1827
Talarodictyon tilesii Endlicher, 1843

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.