Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Pyura microcosmus Sea squirt

Pyura microcosmusis commonly referred to as Sea squirt. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6112 
AphiaID:
103851 
Scientific:
Pyura microcosmus 
German:
Seescheide 
English:
Sea Squirt 
Category:
Sea Squirts 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Pyuridae (Family) > Pyura (Genus) > microcosmus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Savigny, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, North Atlantic Ocean, Northern Africa, Red Sea, the British Isles, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
up to 1.18" (3 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Pyura abradata
  • Pyura antillarum
  • Pyura arenosa
  • Pyura aripuensis
  • Pyura australia
  • Pyura bouvetensis
  • Pyura breviramosa
  • Pyura capensis
  • Pyura chilensis
  • Pyura columna
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-09-29 14:28:30 

Info

(Savigny, 1816)

Host of the copepods:
Enteropsis roscoffensis Chatton & Brément, 1909
Doropygella normani (Brady, 1878)
Doropygus pulex Thorell, 1859

Similar species:
Ähnliche Arten sind Polycarpa pomaria, Microcosmus claudicans und Pyura squamulosa

Synonyms:
Cynthia microcosmus Savigny, 1816
Cynthia morus Forbes, 1848
Cynthia savignyi Philippi, 1843
Cynthia scutellata Heller, 1877
Pyura savignyi (Philippi, 1843)

External links

  1. Habitas (Encyclopedia of Marine Life of Britain and Ireland) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. MarLIN - The Marine Life Information Network (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss