Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Dictyopteris polypodioides Algae

Dictyopteris polypodioidesis commonly referred to as Algae. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira

Copyright Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz


Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira Please visit www.medslugs.de for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6109 
AphiaID:
145360 
Scientific:
Dictyopteris polypodioides 
German:
Braunalge 
English:
Algae 
Category:
Brown algae 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Dictyotales (Order) > Dictyotaceae (Family) > Dictyopteris (Genus) > polypodioides (Species) 
Initial determination:
(A.P.De Candolle) J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 
Occurrence:
Straße von Gibralta, Tunesien, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Algeria, Arabian Sea, Azores, Brazil, Cuba, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Japan, Kenya, Madeira, Mexico (East Pacific), Morocco, North Atlantic Ocean, Northern Africa, Pakistan, Panama, Philippines, Portugal, South-Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Caribbean, the Mediterranean Sea, the Seychelles, USA, Venezuela, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
5.91" - 11.81" (15cm - 30cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-09-27 15:15:34 

Info

(A.P.De Candolle) J.V.Lamouroux, 1809


Synonyms:
Dictyopteris ambigua (Clemente) Cremades, 1990
Dictyopteris membranacea (Stackhouse) Batters, 1902
Dictyopteris punctata Noda, 1973
Dictyopteris tripolitana Nizamuddin, 1981
Fucus ambiguus Clemente, 1807
Fucus membranaceus Stackhouse, 1795
Fucus polypodioides Desfontaines, 1799
Haliseris polypodioides (A.P.de Candolle) C.Agardh, 1820
Polypodoidea membranacea Stackhouse, 1809
Ulva membranacea (Stackh.) J.P.Jones & J.F.Kingston, 1829
Ulva polypodioides A.P.de Candolle, 1805

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adri
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss