Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Pecten jacobaeus Pilgrim's scallop, great Mediterranean scallop

Pecten jacobaeusis commonly referred to as Pilgrim's scallop, great Mediterranean scallop. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland. Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5994 
AphiaID:
394429 
Scientific:
Pecten jacobaeus 
German:
Europäischen Jakobsmuschel , Mittelmeer-Pilgermuschel 
English:
Pilgrim's Scallop, Great Mediterranean Scallop 
Category:
Sea Shells 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pectinida (Order) > Pectinidae (Family) > Pecten (Genus) > jacobaeus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Algeria, Azores, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, European Coasts, Israel, Madeira, Morocco, North Atlantic Ocean, Northern Africa, Senegal, Spain, the Mediterranean Sea, West Africa 
Size:
3.94" - 9.84" (10cm - 25cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton, Suspension feeder 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-09-02 19:53:35 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Ostrea jacobaea Linnaeus, 1758
Pecten intermedius Monterosato, 1899
Pecten jacobeus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Plicatula jacobaeus (Linnaeus, 1758)

External links

  1. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss