Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Amphiroa rigida Twig algae, red algae

Amphiroa rigidais commonly referred to as Twig algae, red algae. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber spacediver

Gabel-Rotalge (Amphiroa rigida)

Gabel-Rotalge (Amphiroa rigida), Rotes Meer, Ägypten


Uploaded by spacediver.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5991 
AphiaID:
145100 
Scientific:
Amphiroa rigida 
German:
Gabel-Rotalge 
English:
Twig Algae, Red Algae 
Category:
Red algae 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Corallinales (Order) > Lithophyllaceae (Family) > Amphiroa (Genus) > rigida (Species) 
Initial determination:
J.V.Lamouroux, 1816 
Occurrence:
Ghana, Tunesien, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Algeria, Azores, Belize, Brazil, Cameroon, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Egypt, European Coasts, Fiji, Florida, Galapagos Islands, Gulf of California, Gulf of Mexico, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Israel, Japan, Kenya, Laccadive Sea, Mauritius, Morocco, Nicaragua, Philippines, Réunion , Singapore, South-Africa, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Bahamas, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Caribbean, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea, The Shetland Islands (Scotland) 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
1.97" - 3.15" (5cm - 8cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 77 °F (°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-22 20:31:13 

Info

Amphiroa rigida J.V.Lamouroux, 1816



Synonyms:
Amphiroa amethystina Zanardini, 1844
Amphiroa inordinata Zanardini, 1844
Amphiroa isioides J.V.Lamouroux
Amphiroa rigida var. antillana Børgesen, 1917
Amphiroa spina Kützing, 1843

Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Biliphyta (Subkingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Eurhodophytina (Subdivision) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Corallinophycidae (Subclass) > Corallinales (Order) > Corallinaceae (Family) > Lithophylloideae (Subfamily) > Amphiroa (Genus) > Amphiroa rigida (Species)

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Gabel-Rotalge (Amphiroa rigida)
2
Gabel-Rotalge (Amphiroa rigida)
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.