Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Aplysilla sulfurea Yellow Prickly-Sponge

Aplysilla sulfureais commonly referred to as Yellow Prickly-Sponge. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Aplysilla-sulfurea-e07-1x_The yellow nudibranch Diversidoris crocea feeds on a couple of different forms of what may be the same species of yellow sponge.


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5978 
AphiaID:
236120 
Scientific:
Aplysilla sulfurea 
German:
Gelber Stachelschwamm 
English:
Yellow Prickly-Sponge 
Category:
Sponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Dendroceratida (Order) > Darwinellidae (Family) > Aplysilla (Genus) > sulfurea (Species) 
Initial determination:
Schulze, 1878 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Australia, Azores, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Indo Pacific, Kerguelen Islands, Madagascar, Madeira, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Mozambique, North Atlantic Ocean, Palau, Philippines, Scandinavia, Senegal, South Atlantic, Spain, Tasman Sea, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea, The Shetland Islands (Scotland), USA, West-Atlantic Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 300 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.92" (12.5 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-04-12 20:42:38 

Info

Aplysilla sulfurea Schulze, 1878

Found in coves and calm waters, encrusting on exposed sides of coral boulders.

Colour: yellow, pink and purple.

Eaten by nudibranch Verconia decussata and Diversidoris crocea .

Synonym:
Aplysilla sulphurea Schulze, 1878

External links

  1. underwaterkwaj.com (en). Abgerufen am 12.04.2021.
  2. WoRMS (en). Abgerufen am 12.04.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss