Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Phyllidiopsis cardinalis Cardinal Phyllidiopsis


Profilbild Urheber Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion

Phyllidiopsis cardinalis, La Reunion 2018


Courtesy of the author Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5975 
AphiaID:
536710 
Scientific:
Phyllidiopsis cardinalis 
German:
Warzenschnecke 
English:
Cardinal Phyllidiopsis 
Category:
Nudibranchs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Phyllidiidae (Family) > Phyllidiopsis (Genus) > cardinalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bergh, 1876 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Fiji, Guam, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Réunion , Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Thailand, the Seychelles, Timor, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
5 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.52" (6.4 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Sponges 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-12 10:05:08 

Info

Phyllidiopsis cardinalis Bergh, 1876

The dorsum is multicoloured and is totally different to other known phyllidiid sea slugs.On the middle of the dorsum are large rounded tubercles.Small pale yellow rounded tubercles are on the large basal tubercles.A network of reddish-orange veins are between the pale yellow tubercles.

Synonym:
Phyllidia tuberculata Risbec, 1928

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Phyllidioidea (Superfamily) > Phyllidiidae (Family) > Phyllidiopsis (Genus) > Phyllidiopsis cardinalis (Species)

External links

  1. Flickr, Jean-Marie Gradot (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage von Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Sea Slug Forum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Seaslugs (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Phyllidiopsis cardinalis, La Reunion 2018
1
Phyllidiopsis cardinalis, PNG 2015,Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Phyllidiopsis cardinalis, Indonesien 2015,Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Phyllidiopsis cardinalis, PNG 2011,Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Phyllidiopsis cardinalis, Anilao 2010,Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Reefcolors
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss