Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Cnidoglanis macrocephalus Cobbler, Deteira, Estuary Catfish, South Australian Catfish, Estuary cobbler, Estuarine Cat-fish

An Estuary Catfish, Cnidoglanis macrocephalus, at Fairy Bower, Manly, NSW. Source: Richard Ling. License: CC-BY-NC-SA



Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail

Profile

lexID:
5824 
AphiaID:
280227 
Scientific:
Cnidoglanis macrocephalus 
German:
Cobbler oder Mündungswels 
English:
Cobbler, Deteira, Estuary Catfish, South Australian Catfish, Estuary Cobbler, Estuarine Cat-fish 
Category:
Catfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Siluriformes (Order) > Plotosidae (Family) > Cnidoglanis (Genus) > macrocephalus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Australia, Bass Strait, Endemic species, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Lord Howe Island, Queensland (Australia) 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
23.62" - 35.43" (60cm - 90cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 82.4 °F (20°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Amphipods, Aquatic plant, Carrion, Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Detritus, Edible crab, Kelp, Schrimps, Snails, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-08 16:26:12 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Cnidoglanis macrocephalus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Cnidoglanis macrocephalus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Cnidoglanis macrocephalus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Info

Cnidoglanis macrocephalus (Valenciennes, 1840)

Cnidoglanis macrocephalus, better known as Estuary Cobbler or Estuary Catfish, is found from Queensland to New South Wales, South Australia to Western Australia and Duck River/Tasmania, most frequently over sand, rocks and weeds in clear to turbid waters.

His Poisonous fin spines may cause painful wounds which are potentially fatal on later repeated stings.

The Estuary Cobbler is a opportunistic feeder, primarily feed on molluscs, crustaceans, polychaete worms, algae, and organic debris. Juveniles eat more crustaceans, often from among drifting macrophytic algae, while adults feed mainly on molluscs and polychaetes. They are prey to birds such as cormorants and pelicans

Synonyms:
Choeroplotosus decemfilis Kner, 1867
Choeroplotosus limbatus Kner, 1866
Cnidoglanis bostockii Castelnau, 1873
Neoplotosus waterhousii Castelnau, 1875
Ostophycephalus duriceps Ogilby, 1899
Plotosus macrocephalus Valenciennes, 1840
Plotosus megastomus Richardson, 1845

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Siluriformes (Order) > Plotosidae (Family) > Cnidoglanis (Genus) > Cnidoglanis macrocephalus (Species)





hma

External links

  1. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss