Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Dosinia lupinus Smooth artemis

Dosinia lupinusis commonly referred to as Smooth artemis. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 50 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5822 
AphiaID:
141912 
Scientific:
Dosinia lupinus 
German:
Venusmuschel, Helle Artemis 
English:
Smooth Artemis 
Category:
Sea Shells 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Venerida (Order) > Veneridae (Family) > Dosinia (Genus) > lupinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, Algeria, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, European Coasts, Iceland, Israel, Morocco, North Atlantic Ocean, Northern Africa, Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, the British Isles, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea, The Shetland Islands (Scotland), West Africa 
Size:
up to 1.5" (3.8 cm) 
Temperature:
46.4 °F - 82.4 °F (8°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Dosinia abyssicola
  • Dosinia adami
  • Dosinia afra
  • Dosinia alta
  • Dosinia altior
  • Dosinia amamiensis
  • Dosinia amphidesmoides
  • Dosinia angulosa
  • Dosinia anus
  • Dosinia areolata
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-08-02 19:37:20 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Widely distributed on all coasts except from Scandinavia to Western Africa, here from the low intertidal to the outer shelf.

The mussle is a deep burrower in fine sand, coarse sand, sandy mud, silty sand and shell-gravel.

The mussle occurs in a depth range 0 - 270 meters.

Synonyms:
Arctoe nitidissima Risso, 1826
Arctoe parckinsonia Risso, 1826
Artemis modesta Reeve, 1850
Arthemis comta Lovén, 1846
Dosinia lincta (Pulteney, 1799) (synonym)
Dosinia lupinus lincta (Pulteney, 1799)
Venus lincta Pulteney, 1799
Venus lupinus Linnaeus, 1758

External links

  1. Marine Bivalves of the British Isles (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland
1
Copyright Chrisitan Coudre, Frankreich
1
Christian Coudre, Frankreich
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss