Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Dosidicus gigas Jumbo flying squid

Dosidicus gigasis commonly referred to as Jumbo flying squid. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Image courtesy of NOAA/MBARI 2006




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5814 
AphiaID:
342291 
Scientific:
Dosidicus gigas 
German:
Humboldt-Kalmar 
English:
Jumbo Flying Squid 
Category:
Cephalopoda 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Oegopsida (Order) > Ommastrephidae (Family) > Dosidicus (Genus) > gigas (Species) 
Initial determination:
(d'Orbigny [in -1847], 1835), 1834 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Cocos Island (Costa Rica), Alaska, Canada , Chile, Columbia, Costa Rica, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Ecuador, Guatemala, Gulf of California, Honduras, India, Indian Ocean, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 1000 Meter 
Size:
98.43" - 157.48" (250cm - 400cm) 
Temperature:
39.2 °F - 89.6 °F (4°C - 32°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Big fish, Copepods, Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Predatory, Schrimps, Sepia, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-30 19:24:02 

Info

(D'Orbigny, 1835)

Synonym:
Ommastrephes gigas d’Orbigny, 1835

External links

  1. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Spiegel-online (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Image courtesy of NOAA/MBARI 2006
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss