Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Dysidea avara pink sponge

Dysidea avarais commonly referred to as pink sponge. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 250 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5782 
AphiaID:
132321 
Scientific:
Dysidea avara 
German:
Höhlenwächterschwamm, Grober Stachelschwamm 
English:
Pink Sponge 
Category:
Sponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Dictyoceratida (Order) > Dysideidae (Family) > Dysidea (Genus) > avara (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schmidt, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Russland, the Black Sea, the North Sea, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Brazil, English Channel, Gulf of Mexico, Hawaii, Northern Africa, Spain, The Aegan Sea (Mediterranean), the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
10 - 14 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, omnivore, Plankton, Suspension feeder 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Dysidea aedificanda
  • Dysidea anceps
  • Dysidea arenaria
  • Dysidea cachui
  • Dysidea cacos
  • Dysidea cana
  • Dysidea chalinoides
  • Dysidea chilensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-08-04 21:11:55 

Info

(Schmidt, 1862)

Synonyms:
Dysidea fragilis var. ramosa (Schulze, 1879)(junior synonym)
Dysidea fragilis var. tubulosa (Schulze, 1879) (junior synonym)
Spongelia avara Schmidt, 1862 (genus transfer)
Spongelia incrustans var. adriatica Czerniavsky, 1880 (genus transfer and junior synonym)
Spongelia incrustans var. suchumensis Czerniavsky, 1880 (genus transfer and junior synonym)
Spongelia pallescens fragilis var. ramosa Schulze, 1879 (genus transfer and junior synonym)
Spongelia pallescens fragilis var. tubulosa Schulze, 1879 (genus transfer and junior synonym)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss