Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Tritia mutabilis Changeable nassa

Tritia mutabilisis commonly referred to as Changeable nassa. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 50 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Roberto Pillon, Italien

Copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien


Courtesy of the author Roberto Pillon, Italien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5777 
AphiaID:
876840 
Scientific:
Tritia mutabilis 
German:
Glatte Netzreusenschnecke, Wandelbare Reusenschnecke 
English:
Changeable Nassa 
Category:
Snails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Nassariidae (Family) > Tritia (Genus) > mutabilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
the Black Sea, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, Israel, Northern Africa, Portugal, Spain, The Aegan Sea (Mediterranean), the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
6 - 50 Meter 
Size:
0.55" - 1.18" (1.4cm - 3cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Algae, Carrion, Detritus, Flakes 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-21 11:27:14 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Inhabits fine well sorted sand, harmless and usefull for every tank.

Synonyms:
Buccinum foliorum Gmelin, 1791
Buccinum foliosum Wood W., 1818
Buccinum gibbum Bruguière, 1789
Buccinum inflatum Lamarck, 1822)
Buccinum jaspideum Link, 1807
Buccinum mutabile Linnaeus, 1758
Buccinum rufulum Kiener, 1834
Buccinum tessulatum Gmelin, 1791
Nassa ebenacea Gennari, 1866
Nassa gibba Gray M.E., 1850
Nassa helvetica Peyrot, 1925
Nassa mediterranea Risso, 1826
Nassa mutabilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nassa mutabilis var. curta Pallary, 1904
Nassa mutabilis var. fulva Pallary, 1900
Nassa mutabilis var. minor Pallary, 1900 )
Nassa mutabilis var. minuscula Pallary, 1900
Nassa mutabilis var. procera Pallary, 1906
Nassa mutabilis var. senilis Pallary, 1910
Nassarius mutabilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sphaeronassa adriatica Coen, 1933
Sphaeronassa deformis Coen, 1933
Sphaeronassa globulina Locard, 1886
Sphaeronassa mutabilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sphaeronassa umbilicata Coen, 1933

External links

  1. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
2
Copyright Gilles Cavignaux
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss